20 November 2017

MK Results

I think this may be our biggest medal haul to date, 90 in total after a truly great weekend at the Milton Keynes Open Meet

We had 130 PB’s, 38 Gold, 24 Silver and 26 Bronze Medals. We gained 27 new County times and 7 new Regional times.

The Medal winners were Charlie Davis 3 Gold & 2 Bronze, Kostas Mantis 2 Silver & 4 Bronze, Gemma Booth 7 Gold & 2 Silver, Joseph Bavey 6 Gold, Tess Wesley 3 Gold & 1 Silver, Joseph McGonigle 1 Gold & 2 Bronze, Harry Saunders 4 Gold, 3 Silver & 1 Bronze, Jack Saunders 1 Silver & 2 Bronze, Henry Newell 2 Silver & 1 Bronze, Elsie Pooley 2 Silver, Maeve Pooley 2 Gold & 4 Silver, Ella McGonigle a Bronze, Spyros mantis 2 Silver & 2 Bronze, Terri Dodsworth 2 bronze, Ciara Gill-Ryan 4 Gold & 2 Silver, Flossie Talbot 1 Bronze, Ruby Davis 2 Bronze, Adrija Raudonyte 4 Gold & 1 Bronze, Romilly Marks 3 Gold, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze, Lauren Watt 3 Gold, 1 Silver & 2 Bronze, Miriam Stratfold 1 Gold & 1 Bronze, Etholle Marks 2 Silver & Thomas Deaton 1 Silver & 1 Bronze.

The new Regional times came from Romilly x2, Ciara x1, Harry x1, Tess x1 & Gemma x2. Further congratulations go to the swimmers who achieved pb’s for swims that they have already qualified for at regionals.

The new County Times came from Joseph McGonigle 6, Spyros Mantis 4, Gemma Booth 2, Terri Dodsworth 1, Jack Saunders 1, Raven Dodsworth 2, Flossie Talbot 2, Adrija Raudonyte 4, Kostas mantis 1, Thomas Deaton 2, Lili-Rose Merrifield 1 & Miriam Stratfold 1. Further congratulations go to the swimmers who achieved pb’s for swims that they have already qualified for at counties.

Other swimmers that also did very well were Lewis Oliver, Charlotte Rice, Alice Bradford, Ralph Wesley, Millie Talbot, Alexandra Rice, Paris Cole, Kayleigh Watkinson, Freya Newman, Georgina Stokes.

Thank you to Nicki for helping poolside & Marjie & Greg Davis (what a way to spend your Birthday & Wedding Anniversary) Geoff Newell, Alan Bavey & Will Talbot for Officiating.

Well done to everyone
Annette

News

The National Arena League final 2017

24900234_1809441812681990_527124154653743145_n

Christmas came early this year for Newmarket Swimming Club after hosting the final for the East Midland National Arena League 2017.

After winning the first two rounds they hosted the final on … more

9 December 2017

Congratulations Chris Bellwood

Chris Bellwood

A great honour has been bestowed upon the club

In the clubs 100th year Chris Bellwood will be the President Elect for Suffolk for 2018

I'm sure you will all join the coaching team and committee … more

1 December 2017

Long Course Report

LAQ Pic

On a cold Sunday morning, after a late finish at winter league, 21 Newmarket swimmers headed down the M11, watching the sunrise to the London 2012 Olympic pool. The swimmers took part in a 2 hour … more

26 November 2017

Newmarket are still flying high.

Halstead hosted the second round of the Suffolk Winter league for Felixstowe, LOB “B, Deben & Newmarket.

There were some very tight and exciting races and at times the roof was lifting off, we … more

25 November 2017
>> more news

Fixtures