Newmarket L3 Open Meet

Newmarket L3 Open Meet

Report from April Open

We have had another great April Open with lots of PB’s from our swimmers and Regional times and all bodes well for the coming months.

60 swimmers were accepted for the meet and over the two days we gained 20 Bronze, 34 Silver & 47 Gold medals, there were 142 PB’s and 6 new Age group Regional times.

The medals came from

Zak – 4 Silvers (50m, 100m 200m fly & 200m F/C ) &1 Bronze (400m F/C)

Joseph B 3 Gold ( 400m F/C,  50m & 200m B/cr) & 1 Silver (50m F/C)

Tess 7 Gold (200 I/M, 50m, 100m & 200m Br/s ,100 B/Cr, 100m &200m F/C, )

Maeve 6 Gold (200 I/M, 100m, 200m & 400m F/C, 100m &200m B/cr) & 1 Bronze (200 Br/s),

Terri 1 Bronze (200 I/M)

Lauren 7 Gold (100m,200, & 400m I/M, 100 & 200m Br/s, 50m &100m F/C)

Arielle 3 Bronze (100 Br/s,50m B/cr & 100IM)

Ciara 3 Gold (50m Br/s, 50m &100m fly), 5 Silver (100m Br/s, 50m & 100m B/cr, 100m F/C & 100 IM)  & 1 Bronze (50m F/C),

Cameron 2 Gold  (100m B/cr & 50m F/C) & 3 Silver (100m & 200m F/C & 200m B/Cr)

Harry 2 Gold (100m B/cr & 50m F/C), 5 Silver (200m I/M, 100m &200m Br/s,100m &200m F/C & 50m B/cr)   & 1 Bronze (50m fly),

Romilly 6 Gold (50m, 100m, 200m & 400m F/C, 100m & 400m IM) , 3 Silver (200m,100m & 50m fly), 1 Bronze (100m B/cr),

Etholle 3 Silver (200m fly, 400m F/C & 400 IM) & 1 Bronze (100m IM),

Noland 2 Bronze (50m fly & 200 IM)

Jack 1 Silver (200 I/M) & 2 Bronze (200m Br/s & 50m fly)  

Thomas A 2 Gold (200m fly & 200m F/C)

Sophie F 1 Silver (100 B/cr) & 1 Bronze (50m fly),

Georgina 2 Silver (50m & 100m B/cr)  ,

Gemma 3 Gold (50m, 100m & 200m B/Cr) & 1 Silver (50m F/C)

Joseph McG 1 Silver (200m F/C)

Henry 3 Gold (50m & 100m F/C &200m B/Cr) & 3 Silver (100m IM,  200m F/C & 50m B/Cr)  

Adrija 1 Gold (100m F/C)

Flossie 1 Bronze (100m F/C)

Lili-Rose 1 Gold (100m F/C) & 1 Bronze (50m F/C)

Hailey 1 Bronze (100m F/C)

Joshua 1 Gold (200m Br/s)

Sophia T 1 Silver (100m F/C)

Elsie 1 Bronze (200m F/C),

Miriam 1 Silver (200m Br/s)

Ruby 1 Bronze (200m B/cr)

Izzie T 1 Bronze (50m F/C)

The new Regional times came from Tess & Maeve in the 200m I/M, Jack 200m Br/s, Zak 200m F/c & Tess 100m F/c and 200 F/c

Congratulations to all those that swam so well and thank you to all the officials and helpers that helped over the weekend.

The fields marked with * are required.